A roundtable discussion was held at the JSPU on the topic “Corruption as a Development Tool”.
The roundtable discussion focused on corruption, its types, manifestations and consequences, and topical issues raised by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev at a meeting of the National Anti-Corruption Council on March 5 of this year.
The speakers, including mahalla activists, enlighteners, intellectuals, writers and poets, art and culture workers, entrepreneurs, celebrities, leaders, deputies and senators – the entire community in general – emphasized the need to unite and get vaccinated with the “honesty vaccine” to combat corruption. It was also mentioned that everyone can participate in a sociological survey through the anonymous bot @JIZDOSTLIKMFY_BOT and indicate their opinion, which will help to identify, at least to a certain extent, the factors, causes and conditions that cause corruption.
During the roundtable discussion, questions and answers were held on corruption and conflict of interest. Also, opinions and proposals were expressed on further strengthening measures to prevent corruption and conflict of interest. The roundtable discussion was attended by professors and associate professors of the Academy of State Security of the Republic of Uzbekistan, representatives of the Jizzakh regional department of the Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovations, university professors and teachers, and young students.