“16 Days Against Violence” – A roundtable discussion was held at the Faculty of Philology.
A roundtable discussion on the topic “We Youth Are Against Violence” was organized at the Faculty of Philology of the Jizzakh State Pedagogical University with the initiative of the Women’s Advisory Council and with the participation of 2nd-year female students.
At the event, L. Khalitova, a judge of the regional court on civil affairs, Z. Kasimova, the chairwoman of the women’s advisory council, and M. Umarqulova, the faculty dean’s advisor, spoke. They provided information on the consequences of cases encountered in the modern information space, such as cyberbullying, digital blackmail, dissemination of personal data, fake pages, and online harassment, as well as the legal measures against them.
During the conversation, students were given practical explanations on how disputes related to domestic violence are considered in civil court, the process of divorce, the procedure for filing a statement of claim, and the protection of children’s rights during separation. Using examples from court practice, parental obligations and the priority of children’s interests were covered in detail.
Furthermore, the female students received recommendations on how to protect themselves in the digital space and what measures to take when encountering harmful content and online violence. The event featured video clips on the topic, and ideas were exchanged in a Q&A and open dialogue format.