A meeting with anti-corruption volunteers was held with the participation of the Deputy Director of the Anti-Corruption Agency.
The meeting was opened by Madina Khushvaktova, who introduced the anti-corruption volunteers and their coordinators.
During the event, Umida To’xtasheva, Deputy Director of the Anti-Corruption Agency, took the floor and emphasized that youth are the future of the country. She noted the necessity of strengthening mutual cooperation, forming a networking system, and avoiding fragmentation to carry out effective activities in the anti-corruption direction. She also stressed that guiding youth correctly is one of the important tasks.
During the meeting, the question “Why do some of our young people go abroad and not want to return?” was raised. Participants shared their thoughts and suggestions on this issue.
At the conclusion of the event, it was emphasized that changing this situation is in the hands of the youth themselves, and the young people who participated in the meeting expressed their readiness to be active in this regard. The meeting continued in a Q&A format, and the opinions and considerations of the youth were heard.