A seminar-training was organized for 4th-year students of the Uzbek Language and Literature program at Jizzakh State Pedagogical University within the framework of the “Global Resource for Anti-Corruption Education and Youth Empowerment (GRACE)” program. During the event, students were provided with detailed information about the concept of corruption, its types, liability issues, and the principles of academic integrity.
Furthermore, the content of our President’s critical-analytical speech dated March 5, 2025 was analyzed, and the principles of honesty and responsibility contained within it were discussed. Within the framework of the “Upbringing” subject, the necessity of forming noble values such as honesty, conscientiousness, and not betraying the rights of others in the minds of young people was emphasized.
Students were also given practical insights into the government resolution regarding the procedure for encouraging individuals who have reported corruption-related offenses.
The event served to increase the legal awareness and civic responsibility of young people, and to form an active position in the fight against corruption.