Jizzakh State Pedagogical University is widely celebrating the holiday under the motto “May your values be eternal, Navruz!”
The festive celebration organized in the “Professors’ Garden” of the university on this date undoubtedly aroused a sense of gratitude in the hearts of professors, teachers, employees, and students for our peaceful and peaceful days today. The event was opened by the university rector with holiday greetings.
All faculties at the university, in order to preserve the noble values of the Uzbek nation, ensure the continuity of customs and traditions, and instill a sense of respect for national values in the younger generation, added charm to the holiday with national dishes, national costumes, national stage decorations and exhibitions. Today’s holiday event celebrated the same solidarity and friendship. Values were glorified. Heartwarming melodies and songs praising peace, the Motherland, and spring sounded. Attractive dances were performed. On the eve of Navruz, active teachers and student youth who won various competitions and sports competitions were awarded. Sumalak, the royal dish of spring and the holiday, was served.
The enchanting songs of the E. Lutfullayev student maqom ensemble at the university and the festive performances of young creative students added even more joy to the event participants. After the festivities, all guests were invited to the Navruz table.