A Step Toward Transparency and Integrity.
An anti-corruption seminar-training was held at Jizzakh State Pedagogical University.
At the Faculty of Exact Sciences of Jizzakh State Pedagogical University, a seminar-training was organized for first-year students within the framework of the “Global Resource for Anti-Corruption Education and Youth Empowerment (GRACE)” program.
During the training, participants received detailed explanations of the concept of corruption, its types, and issues of liability; they were also briefed on the causes of certain academic corruption cases arising from violations of internal university regulations and from unfamiliarity with course syllabi or study programs.
In addition, the content of the critical and analytical address delivered by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, on March 5, 2025, was thoroughly discussed. The main idea of the speech — strengthening integrity, justice, and accountability across all sectors — was highlighted and analyzed in detail..
During the seminar, as part of the “Education” course, students were given clear and accessible explanations about such noble values as honesty, conscience, respect for others’ rights, morality, and responsibility.
In addition, students were provided with practical information about the legal mechanisms established under the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Approving the Regulation on the Procedure for Encouraging Persons Who Report or Contribute to the Fight Against Corruption.”