Hot line: +(99872) 226 68 10
Dear teachers, respected professors, and dear students.
May we all be blessed with the holiday of Navruz, which embodies values ​​such as humanity, kindness, generosity, and hard work, with a history of over three thousand years.
Abu Rayhan Beruni’s “Monuments of Ancient Peoples”, Mahmud Kashgari’s “Divonu Lugatit-Turk”, Firdawsi’s “Shahnama”, Omar Khayyam’s “Navruznama”, and Abu Bakr Narshahi’s “History of Bukhara” contain a number of interesting historical information, such as the emergence of the holiday of Nowruz, the entry of the sun into the constellation of the Bear, the equinox, and the beginning of the lengthening of the day. Navruz holiday – the season of renewal is widely celebrated not only in Uzbekistan, but also in countries such as Afghanistan, Albania, Bahrain, Iran, India, Iraq, Lebanon, Azerbaijan, Pakistan, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Syria, Tajikistan, Turkey, Turkmenistan.
The national holiday of Navruz, a bright example of our national values, has become a tradition of being widely celebrated in all regions of our country in recent years. The reforms being implemented are giving this holiday a new spirit. According to the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Preparation and Holding of the National Holiday of Navruz in 2025”, in the “Year of Environmental Protection and “Green Economy”, Navruz festivities are being held at a high level with a new spirit, in a manner worthy of the current potential and prestige of New Uzbekistan, based on the main idea “May your values ​​​​be eternal, Navruz!” On this auspicious day, folk festivals, sumalak feasts, and cultural and educational events reflecting our national values ​​​​are being held.
As the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted, “Navruz, with its immortal spirit and universal ideals, is increasingly taking a deep place in the life of humanity.” In particular, this holiday was included in the UNESCO List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity on September 30, 2009, as an integral part of the cultural heritage of humanity.
Dear friends, Considering that this year’s Navruz holiday is celebrated during the holy month of Ramadan, we have organized various charitable events, such as checking in on the condition of the older generation, in particular our retired honorary teachers who have worked at this university for many years, as well as people who are included in social security books and need help, and preparing a festive table for them. As you know, the spring season “Green Space” – A Month of Inspiration” is currently underway in all corners of our country. During the holidays, landscaping and greening campaigns, as well as nationwide hashars, are being held in all regions, streets, neighborhoods, districts and cities. Professors, teachers, and active students of Jizzakh State Pedagogical University are also contributing to this noble cause. As part of “Green Space – A Month of Inspiration”, 500 bushes were planted in the territory of the External Department of the university located in the Bostan town, and 2,000 fruit and ornamental seedlings were planted in the garden of the newly built educational building in the “Bogishamol” neighborhood. Nationwide hashars were held.
Dear colleagues, dear young people.
The revival and preservation of Navruz traditions represents a deep respect for the cultural and historical heritage of the Uzbek people. It serves to strengthen human qualities such as solidarity and kindness, and to educate people in the spirit of patriotism, hard work, peace-lovingness, and compassion.
I would like to take this opportunity to extend my heartfelt congratulations to our dear guests, our esteemed teachers, and our young men and women who are joining our ranks with great hopes and dreams, and to wish them happiness and success.
Dear and esteemed compatriots!
I congratulate all of you, our entire people, once again on the national holiday of Navruz. May the spring and spring bring peace and prosperity, happiness and bliss to every family, every neighborhood, and our great country! May our country be peaceful, and our people safe! May Navruz be a blessed holiday for all of us!
Rector of Jizzakh State Pedagogical University, Professor Sh.S. Sharipov.