One of the priority strategic tasks being implemented in the new Uzbekistan education system is to provide high-quality educational services to students, as well as to create opportunities for graduating students to achieve high results in their professional activities.
The adoption of Resolution No. 61 of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated February 14, 2025 “On additional measures to assist graduates of higher education institutions in finding employment” also set specific priority tasks for each higher education institution in this area.
On March 26 of this year, at a seminar organized at the Faculty of History in collaboration with the Jizzakh Regional Department of Preschool and School Education, the Jizzakh Regional Department of the State Services Development Agency, the Jizzakh Regional Department of the National Agency for Social Protection, and political parties in the region, information was provided on the implementation of the Presidential Decree, opportunities being created in the field of ensuring graduate employment, working with international grants, open competitions for positions, and participation in the El-yurt Umidi Foundation scholarship competitions.
At the end of the seminar, students received substantiated answers to their questions from experts.