A seminar was held on the topic “The Role of Faculty Members in Ensuring the Quality of Education in Higher Education Institutions.”
Practical training seminars are being organized at Jizzakh State Pedagogical University as part of the weekly Continuous Professional Development Days held every Saturday. These seminars consistently provide the opportunity to conduct training sessions on various topics by engaging experts, representatives of science, and professors-teachers.
This week’s seminar was held on the topic “The Role of Professors and Teachers in Ensuring Education Quality in Higher Education Institutions.” Aktam Kholov Khotamovich, Dean of the Academy of State Policy and Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan and Associate Professor, was invited as a guest for the event.
During the seminar, the recent address of the head of state to the Oliy Majlis was analyzed, and its content was discussed in the form of open dialogue and reflections. Participants of the event asked their questions on the topic, and the expert provided detailed answers to each one.
Furthermore, during the seminar, practical recommendations on the application of artificial intelligence and other modern technologies in the educational process, strengthening the role of professors and teachers, and improving education quality were discussed.
The seminar was conducted in an interesting and beneficial manner for students and professors-teachers, opening new prospects for improving education quality and implementing advanced methods.