A roundtable discussion was organized on the topic of preventing conflicts of interest.
A roundtable discussion was held with the dean of the Faculty of Preschool Education, head of the department, professors, teachers and staff of the university, led by A. Umrzokov, Head of the Anti-Corruption “Compliance Control” System Management Department.
During the roundtable discussion, the presence and absence of a conflict of interest during recruitment, the receipt and analysis of applications in electronic and paper form, the need to take measures in accordance with the established procedure in the event of a conflict of interest, the need to prevent the emergence of a conflict of interest, the development of a system for immediately reporting corruption-related complaints to responsible employees, participation in assessing corruption risks, and several other issues were discussed.
Also, explanations were provided on the resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On approval of the Regulation on the procedure for encouraging persons who reported corruption-related offenses or otherwise assisted in the fight against corruption.”