Burieva Hilola Ishpulatovna
Phone : +998 90 265 27 87
During the visits of President Shavkat Miromonovich Mirziyoyev to the Alley of Martyrs and the Museum of Repression Victims in 2017: “This museum should be a museum of museums!”. “Such museums should be in every regional center, in higher education institutions in the regions,” – said the head of state. The Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017 According to the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated November 22, 2018 No 936 “On measures to establish museums of remembrance of victims of repression in the structure of the State Museum of Repression Victims under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan and regional higher education institutions” On August 31, Jizzakh State Pedagogical Institute will establish a museum in memory of the victims of repressions now. The museum exposition consists of 8 sections:
• The occupation of Turkestan by Tsarist Russia and the struggle of the local people against it;
• The national awakening movement, its manifestation and practical directions;
• The end of the government of the Turkestan Autonomy and the beginning of the repressive policy of the Soviet state (1917-1924);;
• The resistance movement against oppression and aggression in the Central Asian region (1918-1924);
• The policy of “collectivization” and “listening” of the Soviet government, its tragic consequences (1930-1936);
• 1937-1938 political repressions;
• 1980 – “Cotton Business” campaign;
• Historical work done during the years of independence to restore historical justice, to enrich the memory of the victims of repression, to preserve and develop national values (post-1991 period).
In the museum hall, for the Museum of Glory, opened in Tashkent on May 9, 2020, information about the participants of the Second World War from Jizzakh region, information about the participants, photos, historical documents, clothes and items, orders and medals were collected. Based on the collected materials, an exhibition was organized in April 2020 and an album was prepared. The album took 1st place in the Republic. Collected exhibits were taken to the Museum of Glory, 102 documents (notices of missing persons on the battlefield, black letters about soldiers who died heroically), 6 paintings, 2 item (bag, radio receiver), 46 orders and medals were left as souvenirs for the museum exhibition. The staff of the museum also organized an exhibition “Women’s national costumes”, which included about 20 clothes used by our women in the villages of Bakhmal, Zaamin, Gallaaral districts such as: chapan, delegay, paranji, kerchiefs, embroidery belts which are used in funeral ceremonies.
In 2021, the museum had 10,628 visitors. The museum currently has 1,550 exhibits.
Signing of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan № D-5598 of October 8, 2020 “On further study of the heritage of the victims of repression and additional measures to immortalize their memory” restoration, perpetuating their memory and studying their heritage is one of the most pressing issues of our time. In order to fully and perfectly pass on to the next generation the memory of our compatriots who sacrificed their lives for the freedom and independence of the country, it is planned to prepare and publish a multi-volume book “Victims of Repression” (Memory). 251 people were identified in the book of remembrance of the victims of repressions in connection with the Jizzakh uprising, 8 people were identified as participants of the national independence in 1917-1924, 2 people were identified in the book of 1931-1933, 390 people were identified in the 1940s. In 1950, 5 people were named, and in the “Cotton Case” 106 people were named. The museum staff identified the names of 1,655 victims of repression in Jizzakh. According to the requirements and norms of the Book of Remembrance of the Victims of Repression, 1,057 people were named.
In the future, the main task of historians should be to restore the names of our ancestors who were victims of the policy of repression, to study their lives and activities, to create scientific, artistic and journalistic works about the representatives of repressed statesmen and public figures. The knowledge of history, feeling of respect for the memory of our devoted ancestors, who fought for the triumph of independence and justice, promoting their courage and exemplary work will help to educate young people in the spirit of devotion to the Fatherland and patriotism.  As noted by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev in his speeches: “The dignity and honor of our people in the struggle for the liberation of our country, the memory of our compatriots who died in the protection of our national values, the hard struggle against colonialism, will forever remain in the memory of grateful generations”.